Showing 4 Result(s)

What Should You Know About The ESTA Application Process?

Have you been wondering if the ESTA application is difficult? Maybe you have been looking at options to get help with it, thinking that it’s going to be like applying for a visa. It’s actually must easier than the visa application process, and there is no in-person interview. The entire ordeal is handled completely online.

All you do is fill out your personal information, including your background, and you submit your application with the small fee. You will get word soon if you are approved. The authorities will email you, and then you can get to making those plans to travel to the US.

One thing you need to look at prior to applying is the list of countries. That’s important because you have to be from one of the countries in order to apply for an ESTA, which is the visa waiver program. After checking out that list, it’s just a matter of submitting your application on time, at least 72 hours before traveling to the US.

There’s nothing like getting to skip the visa process, right? One other tip you need to know is that if you plan to stay in the US longer than 90 days, you will in fact need a visa. That’s how it goes with traveling to the US. If you need help with other laws surrounding the ESTA application process, check out the site because it is very helpful.

Normally, traveling to another country can include in-person visits and lengthy applications. But you’re going to see that you will have the ESTA ready to go much sooner. You already have your passport, right? All you have to do now is get your approval for your ESTA and get ready to fly to America. We welcome you with open arms, and we hope you have a safe and enjoyable trip.…

Continue Reading

The Benefits Of The ETIAS Visa

If you have never heard of the ETIAS before, this represents the European version of the ESTA program in the United States. It is a system by which people will be registered, and they can be tracked, when they are going to different countries. For example, if you want to come into Canada, or the United States, you need to get a visa. This allows you to stay for 90 days, or less, until you need to reapply. This is what will be in Europe soon. Let’s look at an overview of the ETIAS visa.

How This Will Be Implemented

The implementation of this program will happen in the next few years. When it does occur, it will be virtually identical to the Visa Waiver Program. There will be a number of countries that do not currently need to have a visa to go into European areas. After that, they will need to register in order to stay, and they will only be able to do so for up to 90 days. It will be implemented once they have everything organized digitally. This means that it will be connected directly to their ID or passport.

Will This Be Of Great Benefit To European Citizens?

This will certainly be of great benefit to European citizens for a couple different reasons. First of all, it is going to help them understand who is going into their country. Currently, there are over 60 countries that are not part of the European union, yet they can travel throughout this entire area without a visa. Once this begins, there may be some turmoil because it has not been implemented before. However, it will eventually be looked at as a positive change. The ability to track people digitally will make it so much easier to understand who is in their country once they have a ETIAS Visa.…

Continue Reading

What Are The Advantages Of Travelling With The ESTA Visa?

The U.S Department of the Homeland Security requires the Visa Waiver Program travelers to enjoy the approval from Electronic System for Travel Authorization or ESTA.  The US ESTA is more of a visa that doesn’t have any stamp and label in the passport.  Before departing to your destination country, you can apply for the ESTA Visa just before 72 hours of your journey.

An ESTA Visa is valid for two long years, and you can enjoy endless numbers of a visit to the US until your passport gets expired. Apply for ESTA Visa with valid documentation and procedure to enjoy multiple entries to the beautiful country U.S. This system was implemented in the U.S to stop and restrict terrorism another fraudulent activities. The individuals from 38 other countries can apply for USA ESTA visa.

Important Factors Which Are Associated With ESTA Visa

As it is valid for two years, you don’t have to go through any new applications when entering to the U.S. The applicants who are from Visa Waiver or VM countries can make the application within 10 minutes through online platforms reliably and conveniently. The applicants need to provide a hefty amount of documentation like Visa procedures which are stored as proof.

The eligible applicants can save a huge amount of money as well as time, and you can prepare for your trip meanwhile. You don’t have to make and arrange for additional preparations, and by simply applying online you can get all the notifications related to your USA ESTA visa.  As you know that ESTA is not classified as a visa and the travelers, visitors who have a valid visa don’t require applying for ESTA visa.

Approved ESTA Visa is:

  • Valid for two years or valid till your passport expires.
  • Valid for multiple entries to US country.
  • ESTA allows you to board a carrier to the country under the rule of VWP or Visa Waiver Program.
  • There are total 38 Visa Waiver countries, and if you fall under any of the countries, you can enjoy a trip to the U.S without applying for Visa.

Certain things don’t allow you to do with such program which is as follows:

  • You can’t become a part or full-time student in the U.S.
  • You don’t have any access to perform and get paid for any work.
  • You can’t work in journalism or press.
  • It doesn’t allow you to indulge in any employment.
  • You can’t have permanent residence in the U.S.

You need an e-passport or other documentation to apply for USA ESTA visa. The electronic program helps to detect your identity in a faster and convenient way. Make sure you apply for an e-passport because it is different than the normal passport. Your e-passport must have your digital photo and readable machine code. Once you are done with your e-passport, you have full access to apply for an ESTA visa. You can check the availability of whether you can travel under the Visa Waiver or not in the online platform.…

Continue Reading

USA ESTA

WHAT IS USA ESTA?

Many at times when we hear people travel to abroad countries, in this case to the USA, talking about the USA ESTA. The question which mainly lingers in the head of many is ‘What is USA ESTA?’.
First things first, what you need to know is what ESTA stands for; ESTA stands for Electronic System For Travel Authorization. Hence we can get to know the meaning of USA ESTA which is sort of a system of making applications online for individuals seeking to travel to the USA. The government has put this system in place to pre-screen the individuals traveling to the country. This automated system serves the purpose of determining the eligibility of the travelers to the USA and enabling the individual to stay in the US for a period extending to 9 months without having to acquire a high-cost visa.
Though the system determines the eligibility of individuals, it does not necessarily determine that the visiting individual is admissible to the United States of America. The function of determining whether visitors are admissible is rested in the hands of the USA Customs and Border Protection Officers body.

USA ESTA

WHERE IS USA ESTA USED?

The USA ESTA is a system used at ship ports and at airports for those traveling by sea and air only. The government of the U.S runs the systems in the country of residence of the traveler and clearly establishes the eligibility of the traveler after which, they are cleared for traveling to the United States.

APPLICATION OF THE USA ESTA

 

WHO IS ELIGIBLE FOR APPLICATION OF THE USA ESTA?
Before an individual thinks of applying for the USA ESTA, the individual must meet some conditions for the application set by the government. Here is a set of some conditions that the traveler must meet to be authorized to travel to the US:
-The individual must have a passport validated by the Visa Waiver Program.
-The individual must be in possession of a credit card which is valid (American Express and MasterCard). Paypal can be used too to pay the required amount for the application which is $ 14.00.
-The individual must provide his/her contact details and information.
-The individual may provide information about their recent application.

One should know that only the citizens of countries that have Visa Waiver program can apply and the application collects biographic details, responses, and answers to Visa Waiver Program questions.

WHERE TO APPLY?

The USA ESTA application can be done online through the following the links:
https://www.cbp.gov/travel/esta
https://esta.cbp.dhs.gov
https://en.usa-esta.us

WHAT IS THE VISA WAIVER PROGRAM?

The visa waiver program is a program established by the US government to enable nationals from countries with Visa Waiver Programs to travel to the USA for a period of a maximum of 90 days without having to acquire a visa card.

CONCLUSION
In summary, the USA ESTA program is a truly beneficial program to individuals who are not looking forward to acquiring visas which come at a high cost.

Continue Reading